Blade & Soul Dojo: Can my computer run Blade & Soul? - Blade & Soul Dojo

Jump to content

  • 53 Pages +
  • « First
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can my computer run Blade & Soul? If you're not sure, come to this topic!

#621
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 6:03 AM

at that res you should get like 55+
0

#622
User is offline   Masataka 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 241
  • Joined: Dec 16, 2010
  • LocationGreece
  • Character:dunno yet
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 7:41 AM

thx both of you..

This post has been edited by Masataka: Jan 15, 2013 - 7:41 AM

0

#623
User is offline   Neyv 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Jan 15, 2013
  • Race:Kun
  • Class:Blade Master

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 12:45 PM

Hey guys, I have a laptop.

CPU: Intel Core i7 2670QM @ 2.2 GHz
RAM: 8 GB
VGA: nVidia GeForce GT 525M
OS: Windows 7 (x64)

Can I run the game? :adore:
0

#624
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 1:21 PM

View PostMasataka, on Jan 15, 2013 - 4:56 AM, said:

how come that low?was hoping for 50 or above.is it cause it has 192bit memory bus?
anyway,is it good to have 45fps?btw my screen resolution is 1680x1050.my monitor doesn't support higher resolution.tell me that i can win some more fps


With that resolution I'd say steady 60 fps im using a 670 @ stock settings @1920x1200 and im steady 60fps 660TI should be just fine for your resolution :)

View PostNeyv, on Jan 15, 2013 - 12:45 PM, said:

Hey guys, I have a laptop.

CPU: Intel Core i7 2670QM @ 2.2 GHz
RAM: 8 GB
VGA: nVidia GeForce GT 525M
OS: Windows 7 (x64)

Can I run the game? :adore:


You have a nice CPU in that laptop and a good amount of Ram though that Graphic card will only get you to low setting for playable gameplay i want to say medium but thats really pushing it you might not have playable fps =/
0

#625
User is offline   Sinfulhope 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Jan 14, 2013
  • Class:Undecided

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 2:17 PM

GPU - XFX Amd 6850/Stock 775/1000
CPU - AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black edition - stock 3.4Ghz
Ram - 6gigs
OS - Windows 7 64bit
Monitor Native resolution - 1600x900

what can i expect in terms of actual gameplay and not just standing around in a non populate zone?

This post has been edited by Sinfulhope: Jan 15, 2013 - 2:20 PM

0

#626
User is offline   Fatal 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Nov 18, 2012
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Destroyer

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 8:09 PM

View PostSinfulhope, on Jan 15, 2013 - 2:17 PM, said:

GPU - XFX Amd 6850/Stock 775/1000
CPU - AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black edition - stock 3.4Ghz
Ram - 6gigs
OS - Windows 7 64bit
Monitor Native resolution - 1600x900

what can i expect in terms of actual gameplay and not just standing around in a non populate zone?


medium/high
0

#627
User is offline   Neyv 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Jan 15, 2013
  • Race:Kun
  • Class:Blade Master

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 8:16 AM

Thanks, glad I at least can run the game.. The memory on the graphic card doesn't matter what I've heard either :( I have 4GB.
0

#628
User is offline   Kycir 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Feb 04, 2012
  • Character:Kycira
  • Race:Lyn
  • Class:Blade Master

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 10:00 AM

CPU: AMD Phenom™ II X2 550 Overclocked to 3.7Ghz
VGA: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Overclocked to 900MHz
RAM: 16GB
Monitor :1440x900
OS: Windows 7(x64)

Get around 20-40FPS on Max Settings, no more than 60FPS idle.

Unplayable while streaming, is there anything I can do to manage this without upgrading?
Posted Image
0

#629
User is offline   Fatal 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Nov 18, 2012
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Destroyer

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 10:25 AM

View PostKycir, on Jan 17, 2013 - 10:00 AM, said:

CPU: AMD Phenom™ II X2 550 Overclocked to 3.7Ghz
VGA: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Overclocked to 900MHz
RAM: 16GB
Monitor :1440x900
OS: Windows 7(x64)

Get around 20-40FPS on Max Settings, no more than 60FPS idle.

Unplayable while streaming, is there anything I can do to manage this without upgrading?


It's your CPU holding you back, upgrading it is the only way to fix your problems. You could pick up a Phenom II x4 965 BE to get your fps up substantially. No idea how well that CPU would handle streaming but my guess is that it would not be all that great. It's also only $100 btw
0

#630
User is offline   Kycir 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Feb 04, 2012
  • Character:Kycira
  • Race:Lyn
  • Class:Blade Master

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 10:49 AM

View PostFatal, on Jan 17, 2013 - 10:25 AM, said:

It's your CPU holding you back, upgrading it is the only way to fix your problems. You could pick up a Phenom II x4 965 BE to get your fps up substantially. No idea how well that CPU would handle streaming but my guess is that it would not be all that great. It's also only $100 btw


Thanks, well I guess its about time to get an x6.
Posted Image
0

#631
User is offline   Masataka 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 241
  • Joined: Dec 16, 2010
  • LocationGreece
  • Character:dunno yet
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 12:17 PM

View PostYasuke, on Jan 15, 2013 - 1:21 PM, said:

With that resolution I'd say steady 60 fps im using a 670 @ stock settings @1920x1200 and im steady 60fps 660TI should be just fine for your resolution :)

got some extra cash and my bro gave me his monitor that support 1920x1080.should i buy 670 to have 60fps or stick with 660ti?i'm also open to amd suggestions.i'm no good with hardware.btw if i get 670 is my 550w psu enough?

This post has been edited by Masataka: Jan 17, 2013 - 12:18 PM

0

#632
User is offline   Soultaker 

  • 千ブレードダンシング
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1516
  • Joined: Apr 07, 2010
  • Character:Kyoskae
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Blade Master
  • Guild:Thieves Den

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 2:59 PM

600w is the recommended amount for the 670. Ive got a 650w 80 plus gold certified. look for the msi gtx 670 power edition. its what i got and i love it
Posted Image

Are you someone who loves treasure and close bonds then check out Thieves Den! Click the pretty picture for infos on us ;D
0

#633
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 3:38 PM

View PostMasataka, on Jan 17, 2013 - 12:17 PM, said:

got some extra cash and my bro gave me his monitor that support 1920x1080.should i buy 670 to have 60fps or stick with 660ti?i'm also open to amd suggestions.i'm no good with hardware.btw if i get 670 is my 550w psu enough?


If you have to money to get a 670 go for it that card is rock solid and a pretty good investment, yesterday i realized that my game had locked the fps to 60 and messing around with the setting i get now 100~fps which make no diffrence a all but, it shows you what the card is capable of.

I believe the 7870 is the starting point to play on max settings, tho @1080p and with a crowd of ppl spamming skill will you get all the time 60fps ? I have no idea tbh i plan to go PvP and coming from Tera with big GvGs and nexus, I don't want to get killed cuz my fps droped
So yea 7870 starting point for max settings and 670 is pretty much cherry on the cake that card would only struggle on res like 2550x1440 @1080p it eats anything
0

#634
User is offline   Kin-Pantsu88 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 157
  • Joined: Dec 28, 2012
  • LocationNetherlands
  • Race:Kun
  • Class:Force Master

Posted Jan 18, 2013 - 1:50 PM

Graphichs: ATI Readon 2GB DDR5 HD6970
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1600-999 Vengeance
Mother board: ASUS Crosshair Formula IV 890FX
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 OPGA, "Deneb", Black Edition 3400MHz
Memory: OCZ SSD 120GB 500/550 Vertex 3 + 2x Samsung 2TB HD204UI
Power: SilverStone Strider SST-ST85F-P 850W
OS: Windows 7 home premium

Is my Current setup. :smooth:

Can I run on max? :confuse:
If not: what should I upgrade?
(don't care about budget, just power)
:matrix:
Yes....I like using emotes. :D
0

#635
User is offline   ArkanJos 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Jan 03, 2013
  • LocationBrazil
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Blade Master

Posted Jan 18, 2013 - 2:18 PM

CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2700K CPU @ 3.50GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
RAM: 8.00 GB DDR3 1333MHz
VGA: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 1440 x 900 native
SO: Windows 8 Pro (x64bit)

I'm guessing it'll run, would just like to know how well.
0

#636
User is offline   Fatal 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Nov 18, 2012
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Destroyer

Posted Jan 18, 2013 - 2:23 PM

View PostKin-Pantsu88, on Jan 18, 2013 - 1:50 PM, said:

Graphichs: ATI Readon 2GB DDR5 HD6970
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1600-999 Vengeance
Mother board: ASUS Crosshair Formula IV 890FX
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 OPGA, "Deneb", Black Edition 3400MHz
Memory: OCZ SSD 120GB 500/550 Vertex 3 + 2x Samsung 2TB HD204UI
Power: SilverStone Strider SST-ST85F-P 850W
OS: Windows 7 home premium

Is my Current setup. :smooth:

Can I run on max? :confuse:
If not: what should I upgrade?
(don't care about budget, just power)
:matrix:

Yes

View PostArkanJos, on Jan 18, 2013 - 2:18 PM, said:

CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2700K CPU @ 3.50GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.5GHz
RAM: 8.00 GB DDR3 1333MHz
VGA: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 1440 x 900 native
SO: Windows 8 Pro (x64bit)

I'm guessing it'll run, would just like to know how well.


Max at that resolution
0

#637
User is offline   Soultaker 

  • 千ブレードダンシング
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1516
  • Joined: Apr 07, 2010
  • Character:Kyoskae
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Blade Master
  • Guild:Thieves Den

Posted Jan 18, 2013 - 2:32 PM

He can run max bns at max with a 6950?
Posted Image

Are you someone who loves treasure and close bonds then check out Thieves Den! Click the pretty picture for infos on us ;D
0

#638
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 19, 2013 - 2:48 AM

Yes a 6950 plays max settings no problems

This post has been edited by Yasuke: Jan 19, 2013 - 2:53 AM

0

#639
User is offline   Fatal 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Nov 18, 2012
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Destroyer

Posted Jan 19, 2013 - 9:38 AM

His post says he has a 6970
0

#640
User is offline   Mickey 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 256
  • Joined: Jan 29, 2012
  • Character:Mickey
  • Race:Lyn
  • Class:Blade Master
  • Guild:Thieves Den

Posted Jan 19, 2013 - 9:56 AM

View PostFireHead, on Jan 13, 2013 - 8:56 PM, said:

ATI radeon HD 3200 graphic
Ati display
AMD phenom 9600 quad core processor
4096 mb ram
And good ???

how should i upgrade mine or with what, a Radeon 7850 or so is that all i should look for?
Posted Image
E-Vel Mickey<-- I'M SO FLUFFY I'M GONNA DIE
0

Share this topic:

  • 53 Pages +
  • « First
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users