Blade & Soul Dojo: welp.....that was fast =/ - Blade & Soul Dojo

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

welp.....that was fast =/

#41
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 8:50 AM

well f, guess its time to call up newegg


ok so like....just for the hell of it I set my CPU offset voltage to 0.200000 just for lolz and the pc started up fine I got into desktop and havent frozen for an hour.....but in bios the setting 0.200000 is bright red....am I going to explode?


Well f, now after messing around with the offset voltage, it doesnt freeze at "Starting Windows" now, but it now random freezes when im just on my pc, lmao just random, could be now, could be 5 hours from now, just random freezes~

welp, havent had a freeze in an hour, time to test Tera....just for lmaoz

1 hour and 15 mins into Tera playtime......Dont die on me, pc.....

This post has been edited by Nekuraba: Jan 15, 2013 - 11:44 AM

0

#42
User is offline   Tashigi 

  • Optimized
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • View blog
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4417
  • Joined: Oct 31, 2010
  • Class:Undecided

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 11:28 AM

Yeah, those are still the same exact symthoms we had on our old PC, Lol.
Your motherboard probably has some "feature" that enables overclocking "passively" and it's doing it wrong, is all.
I think you should just get it replaced. While doing your own manual overclocking could keep it safe, I wouldn't gamble if it can be helped.
0

#43
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 3:15 PM

welp, because im a dumbass I decided to break my pc just for fun~

my new cooler master came today so after like an hour and a half trying to install it (thing is FKN huge)

my pc now gives me the error on startup for no memory detected, even tho they are firmly in place~

gg me

gg

0

#44
User is offline   Yoshiro Numata 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Dec 27, 2012
  • Class:Undecided

Posted Jan 15, 2013 - 3:20 PM

View PostNekuraba, on Jan 15, 2013 - 3:15 PM, said:

welp, because im a dumbass I decided to break my pc just for fun~

my new cooler master came today so after like an hour and a half trying to install it (thing is FKN huge)

my pc now gives me the error on startup for no memory detected, even tho they are firmly in place~

gg me

gg



well played
0

#45
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 12:40 AM

Well for the 1st problem to me it sounded like an HDD problem, motherboard or ram than i actualy went and read up reviews of your MB on newegg and alot of ppl said they had HDD problems with it and they had to RMA it and if you have a memory problem on that of that i'd really suggest you to do so. To begin with a new pc like that randomly freezing like that ain't caused by much stuff either ; faulty parts,bad drivers, did'nt connect something right and that would be it ...

But now that your getting a no memory error it sound like either a dead Ram stick or a Dead ram slot .. i know you tryed to use them 1 by one but did you try them in all the slots ? beacuse that could be your problem there or your dual channel causing issue... you should just take 1 ram stick and try it in all slots (A1,A2,B1,B2) i had a similar problem where i had 1 ram stick freezing my comp when running in quad channel it could be something similar =/
0

#46
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 12:43 AM

lmao I fixed it by taking it apart and rebuilding it from scratch :P......lets hope that defeated the random freezing as well >_>

edit: also naw I tried it with my laptop harddrive that I KNOW 100% works (is on it now) but it still was freezing :P

This post has been edited by Nekuraba: Jan 16, 2013 - 12:44 AM

0

#47
User is offline   Lady Estellise 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 219
  • Joined: Dec 12, 2012
  • Character:Lady Estellise
  • Class:Undecided

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 12:44 AM

View PostNekuraba, on Jan 16, 2013 - 12:43 AM, said:

lmao I fixed it by taking it apart and rebuilding it from scratch :P......lets hope that defeated the random freezing as well >_>


Tell us how it goes, I really hope you get cho shiny new computer working soon!
Holy power that defies my enemies; Resist!

Posted Image
~Signature by Aery~
0

#48
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 12:46 AM

alright good luck ! :] Let us know how it goes ~~

This post has been edited by Yasuke: Jan 16, 2013 - 12:46 AM

0

#49
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 7:09 AM

Thx ;) ill be updating on my crash and burn adventures~

Soooo like, I ran CPU-Z and it showed me my cpu when I was running at 4.2MHz (its what my cpu came clocked at) and as you already know I up'd the voltage of my cpu to get it to boot, so it showed me the voltage on my cpu and my cpus voltage was 1.560 but would sometimes randomly drop to 1.102....is that bad?
0

#50
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 11:21 AM

View PostNekuraba, on Jan 16, 2013 - 7:09 AM, said:

Thx ;) ill be updating on my crash and burn adventures~

Soooo like, I ran CPU-Z and it showed me my cpu when I was running at 4.2MHz (its what my cpu came clocked at) and as you already know I up'd the voltage of my cpu to get it to boot, so it showed me the voltage on my cpu and my cpus voltage was 1.560 but would sometimes randomly drop to 1.102....is that bad?

Nope its normal cpu only use the power it needs so its normal that you see it drop sometimes
0

#51
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 11:35 AM

well after messing around with the bios, I can only get the PC to run by changing my Cpu Offset voltage, otherwise it just freezes at startup soooooo, no idea what the issue really is, for now ive tried underclocking my cpu, ill try that to see if I get anymore freezes and will reply back later~
0

#52
User is offline   Tashigi 

  • Optimized
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • View blog
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4417
  • Joined: Oct 31, 2010
  • Class:Undecided

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 12:24 PM

It's your motherboard; it's not sending the proper voltage ^^
You should be fine if you keep the current voltage, though I'd try to lower it a little and see if it still works. You don't want to send too much voltage to your CPU if it can be helped.
0

#53
User is offline   Soultaker 

  • 千ブレードダンシング
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1519
  • Joined: Apr 07, 2010
  • Character:Kyoskae
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Blade Master
  • Guild:Thieves Den

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 12:57 PM

You shouldnt go over 1.5v it'll heat up the cpu really quickly. on my i5 3570k it idles at 32c mostly (gotta wait till summer lol) when im gaming i havent seen it go over 42c
Posted Image

Are you someone who loves treasure and close bonds then check out Thieves Den! Click the pretty picture for infos on us ;D
0

#54
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 6:14 PM

I would just rma the motherboard there's no telling what might happen next =\
1

#55
User is offline   Tashigi 

  • Optimized
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • View blog
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4417
  • Joined: Oct 31, 2010
  • Class:Undecided

Posted Jan 16, 2013 - 9:59 PM

What Yasuke said.
RMA that thing mon. Don't gamble with it.
0

#56
User is offline   Kin-Pantsu88 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 157
  • Joined: Dec 28, 2012
  • LocationNetherlands
  • Race:Kun
  • Class:Force Master

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 1:54 AM

I checked newegg, send that motherboard back and get a real one.

http://www.newegg.co...82E16813131876R
ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Gaming Motherboard with 3-Way SLI/CrossFireX Support and UEFI BIOS

The motherboard is the biggest piece of all, the nerve center. everything is connected via the motherboard.
Make 1 good investment in a "kickass" motherboard, then you can leave it alone for many years, and only upgrade it's other components.

I got the Formula IV, a older version: till runs strong after multiple upgrades.
2x new graph card, 1x a new CPU and 1 new SSD (previous one died).

Yes....I like using emotes. :D
0

#57
User is offline   Yasuke 

  • Dojo Novice
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Nov 23, 2012
  • LocationCanada
  • Character:Valee
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Kung-Fu Master

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 4:23 AM

Too expensive for nothing mobo dosen't work as more expensive = better they all work the same way only real diffrence outside of build quality is the amount of features the mobo has, he's probly never gonna do sli or even use half the features in that motherboard either and probly the same for you.

His Mobo is fine he just got a bad sample, stuff that can happen sadly =/ but to keep using it will only get it worst and potentiely DAMAGE YOUR OTHER COMPONENTS TOO so please for your own good i really insist RMA it, you don't wan't to damage other stuff too =/

This post has been edited by Yasuke: Jan 17, 2013 - 4:24 AM

0

#58
User is offline   Fatal 

  • Dojo Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Nov 18, 2012
  • Race:Gon
  • Class:Destroyer

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 10:53 AM

Like everyone else is saying, you really should RMA that motherboard and avoid the risks.


View PostKin-Pantsu88, on Jan 17, 2013 - 1:54 AM, said:

I checked newegg, send that motherboard back and get a real one.

http://www.newegg.co...82E16813131876R
ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Gaming Motherboard with 3-Way SLI/CrossFireX Support and UEFI BIOS

The motherboard is the biggest piece of all, the nerve center. everything is connected via the motherboard.
Make 1 good investment in a "kickass" motherboard, then you can leave it alone for many years, and only upgrade it's other components.

I got the Formula IV, a older version: till runs strong after multiple upgrades.
2x new graph card, 1x a new CPU and 1 new SSD (previous one died).



You do realize you're recomending an enthusiast part in a low end build right?
0

#59
User is offline   Nekuraba 

  • Dojo Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Dec 03, 2012
  • LocationBehind you~
  • Character:Morginna
  • Race:Jin
  • Class:Assassin

Posted Jan 17, 2013 - 11:39 PM

lmao srry for not updating I havent been using it, I been at my friends house and was hanging for the past 2 days lmao, yea I was actually going to RMA it anyway because the only way I can get it to really work is by changing the voltage and underclocking my cpu, fff that~
0

Share this topic:

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users